Jane Austen

Author details

Aliases:
Dzheĭn Osten, Author of Sense and Sensibility, Джейн Остін, and 71 others Dzhein Ostin, Dž Ostin, 奥斯丁, Osten, أوستن، جين،, Джэйн Остын, Jane Austenová, Джейм Остен, ג׳יין אוסטן, Chien Ao-ssu-ting, Д Остин, Остин, Ջեյն Օսթին, အော်စတင်၊ ဂျိန်း, Ğin Ostin, ਜੇਨ ਆਸਟਨ, جين أوستن،, 简·奥斯丁, ஜேன் ஆஸ்டின், Ao-ssu-ting, Остен, ג'יין אוסטן, Austenova̋ Jane, ג'ין אוסטן, Džejn Ostin, جین آستن, Džejn Osten, أوستين، جين،, جین آستین, জেন অস্টেন, Iane Austen, Τζέιν Όστεν, Austen, ジェイン オースティン, جین آسٹن, जेन ऑस्टेन, Jane Austenova, Jane Austen, Džejn Ostin, Джейн Остен, Джейн Остин, 珍奧斯汀, Ioanna Austen, Остин Джейн, ג'ין אוסטין, ジェーン・オースティン, جېن آسټن, Dzhein Osten, Жейн Остин, Ҷейн Аустен, Ceyn Ostin, 제인 오스틴, جاين أوستن, ג'יין אוסטין, జేన్ ఆస్టిన్, Dzjejn Osten, Džeina Ostina, ئوستىيىن, ჯეინ ოსტინი, Ostin Džein, Jēn̲ Āsṭin̲, Джэйн Осцін, Jian Aosiding, چين اوستين, ജെയ്ൻ ഓസ്റ്റെൻ, Aosiding, ジェーン オースティン, Lady, Џејн Остин, เจน ออสเตน, जेन अस्टेन
Born:
Dec. 16, 1775
Died:
July 18, 1817

External links

Jane Austen was an English writer. Although Austen was widely read in her lifetime, she published her works anonymously. The most urgent preoccupations of her bright, young heroines are courtship and marriage. Austen herself never married. Her best-known books include Pride and Prejudice (1813) and Emma (1816). Virginia Woolf called Austen "the most perfect artist among women."

Books by Jane Austen