J.R.R. Tolkien

Author details

Aliases:
Джонъ Роналдъ Роуєлъ Толкинъ, J.R.R Tolkien, John Tolkien, and 80 others Толкин, J. R. R. T'olk'in, جان رونالد روئل تالکین, Джон Роналд Руел Толкин, ג'ון רונלד רעואל טולקין, ジョン・ロナルド・ロウエル トールキン, Dzhon Ronald Rucel Tolkin, Джон Рональд Руэл Толкін, 瀬田貞二, Толкиен, जे. आर. आर. टोल्किन, J. R. R Tolkien, Τζον Ρόναλντ Ρούελ Τόλκιν, גʹ.ר.ר טולקין, J.R.R. トールキン, John Ronald Reuel Tolkien, Dzshey. R. R Ṭolḳin, জে. আর. আর. টলকিন, ჯონ რონალდ რუელ ტოლკინი, D.R.R. Tolkin, Iohannes Raginualdus Raguel Tolkien, J·R·R·托尔金, .. Tolkien, Con Tolkin, Dzh. R. R. Tolkin, Дж. Р. Р Толкиен, Дж. Р. Р Толкин, Ջոն Ռոնալդ Ռուել Թոլքին, J. R. R トールキン, تولكين، جيه. آر. آر.،, ஜே. ஆர். ஆர். டோல்கீன், Džons Ronalds Rūels Tolkīns, John Ronald Reuel, John R. Tolkien, J. R. R. 톨킨, J R R Tolkien, ജെ.ആർ.ആർ. റ്റോൾകീൻ, Jon Ṛonald Ṛuel Tʻolkʻin, Dzhon Ronalʹd Ruėl Tolkin, تولكين، ج. ر. ر.،, John Ronald Renel Tolkien, جان رونالڈ روئل ٹولکین, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien, Dzjon R. R. Tolkin, J・R・R・トールキン, Джон Рональд Руел Толкін, Джон Р. Р Толкиен, جون رونالد تولكين،, Džon Ronalʹd Ruėl Tolkin, John Ronald R. Tolkien, John R.R. Tolkien, Джон Р. Р Толкин, Toiken, Джон Роналд Руэл Толкиен, J.R.R. Tolkien, J. R. R. Tolkien, جەی ئاڕ ئاڕ تۆلکین, Dž. R. R. Tolkin, Джон Р. Р. Толкин, Джон Рональд Руэл Толкин, J. R. R. T'ork'in, jyryrys. tolkien, Dzh. R. R Tolkin, דשיי. ר. ר טאלקין, Џ. Р. Р. Толкин, เจ. อาร์. อาร์. โทลคีน, जे. आर. आर. टोल्कियन, John R. R. Tolkien, J. R. R 톨킨, ج. ر. ر. تولكين, Tolkien, Gʹ.R.R. Ṭolḳien, Жон Толкин, ಜಾನ್ ರೊನಾಲ್ದ್ ರಿಯುಲ್ ಟೊಲ್ಕಿನ್, जे आर आर टोल्किएन, JRR Tolkien, Džon R. R. Tolkin, ג׳.ר.ר טולקין, Dzhon Ronald Ruel Tolkin, जेआरआर टोल्केएन
Born:
Jan. 2, 1892
Died:
Sept. 1, 1973

External links

John Ronald Reuel Tolkien (1892-1973) was a major scholar of the English language, specialising in Old and Middle English. Twice Professor of Anglo-Saxon (Old English) at the University of Oxford, he also wrote a number of stories, including most famously The Hobbit (1937) and The Lord of the Rings (1954-1955), which are set in a pre-historic era in an invented version of the world which he called by the Middle English name of Middle-earth. This was peopled by Men (and women), Elves, Dwarves, Trolls, Orcs (or Goblins) and of course Hobbits. He has regularly been condemned by the Eng. Lit. establishment, with honourable exceptions, but loved by literally millions of readers worldwide.

In the 1960s he was taken up by many members of the nascent "counter-culture" largely because of his concern with environmental issues. In 1997 he came top of three British polls, organised respectively by Channel 4 / Waterstone's, the Folio Society, and SFX, the UK's leading science fiction media magazine, amongst discerning readers asked to vote for the greatest book of the 20th century.

(Source)

Books by J.R.R. Tolkien